This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Company Any Boat Pty. Ltd

www.anyboat.com.au

 

Any Boat Pty. Ltd. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Any Boat Pty. Ltd. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Any Boat Pty. Ltd. customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Any Boat Pty. Ltd. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We are also required to share your personal information with boat owners and operators once you have confirmed your cruise. 

Your personal contact information may also be shared with charter boat owners and operators for the purpose of facilitating your charter. 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any Boat Pty. Ltd. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Data breaches? What we are required to do

In the event that there is a data breach, these are the steps we are required to take:

  • Notify you of the breach and potential exposure of your data
  • Carry out a reasonable and expeditious assessment of whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the relevant circumstances amount to an ‘eligible data breach’. We must take reasonable steps to complete the assessment within 30 days of becoming aware that there has been a data breach.
  • We must take remedial action before any serious harm or loss of information occurs. 
  • If there is an eligible data breach, we must prepare a statement that sets out our identity and contact details, describes the data breach that there are reasonable grounds to believe happened, sets out the kind of information concerned, and recommends steps that individuals should take in response. 

 Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Any Boat Pty. Ltd. reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Any Boat Pty. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 1300 221 933

Post: Attn: Anyboat Privacy Policy,
Any Boat Pty. Ltd.,
23a King George Street
Lavender Bay, NSW 2060
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: boats@anyboat.com.au